The two residential structures were separated by a fence and had separate addresses, driveways, entrances, mailboxes, parking, and utilities. The only similarities between the two structures were ownership, a mortgage encompassing the Property, and a single assessor’s parcel number. It was undisputed that Debtor only resided at front resident. Debtor argued that the Property was exempt as her homestead and indivisible.
Pursuant to Section 704.710(c) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, a “homestead” is statutorily defined as “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgement debtor … resided on the date the judgement creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor … resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” Section 704.710(a)(1) of the California Code of Civil Procedure defines a “dwelling” as “a place where a person resides and may include but is not limited to … [a] house together with the outbuildings and the land upon which they are situated.”